http://www.dreamstime.com/-image15939175Young Living Essential Oils offers 2 types of Frankincense. Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) and Sacred Frankincense. This essential oil comes from the Boswellia sacra  frankincense tree and is distilled at the Young Living distillery in Oman.

 Frankincense Oil, Olibanum Oil or Oil of Lebanon is considered a holy oil in the Middle East and we know that it was given to Christ at the time of his birth. Frankincense essential oil is mentioned 22 times in the Bible. The uses and benefits of Frankincense date back way before the time of Christ to the Egyptians and Sumerians.

 The Egyptians used it for incense, skin care, stomach ailments and kohl.

Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil, Oman Frankincense or Omani hojari is showing anti-tumoral and anti-cancer activity according to new research by Dr. Mahmoud Sunhail.

 It is one of the rarest essential oils of the world as this species of frankincense tree only grows in Oman. It is considered the most precious spiritual oil of the Middle East; and as such has not been available outside of Oman for purchase until recently..

Although many texts cite that the species of Boswellia carterii and Boswellia sacra are identical, chemists and historians would disagree; as well as Saudi Royals and Oman Officials! It is believed that Boswellia sacra is the ancient species of which the oil of biblical times was created.

Although the chemistry of the essential oils is slightly different the same medicinal properties and uses of frankincense oil apply. However, studies are finding that the anti-cancerous effects are far greater than the Boswelli carterii species. It is actually dissolving or digesting the nucleus or “brain center” of cancer cells!!!

Today, we know through Chemistry that Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes that stimulate the part of the brain that controls emotions. It also helps the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands that produce many of the important hormones in our body. And it helps strengthen the immune system by increasing leukocyte activity.

For years Frankincense was known to the holistic world to assist with cancer because of many of the properties listed in the previous paragraph. But recently in 2010 Frankincense has made the news again saying that the medical community is starting to understand why it is useful in combating cancer!

It was interesting that the BBC article stated that Frankincense “closes down the nucleus to stop it reproducing corrupted DNA codes.” Those using essential oil for years have known through Organic Chemistry that oils heal through a “PMS model” as presented by Dr. David Stewart.

The PMS Model consists of Phenols, Sesquiterpenes and Monoterpenes. Phenols clean the receptor sites of the cell; Sesquiterpenes delete bad information from cellular memory (DNA) and monoterpenes awaken or restore the correct information stored in the cell at a DNA level.

What are the Plant Properties? Anti-cancerous, anti-catarrhal, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-tumoral, antiseptic, expectorant, immune-stimulant, muscle relaxant and sedative. What are the Documented Uses and Benefits of Frankincense? Asthma, cancer, depression, infection (colds, coughs, pneumonia, respiratory, staph, strep), immune stimulant, inflammation, meditation, muscles, nervous conditions, spiritual connection, supports the nervous system, stress, ulcers and vertigo.

How do I use it?

Use NEAT (undiluted). Then,

• Apply several drops (2-4) on location

• Apply to chakras/vitaflex points

• Directly inhale • Diffuse, or

• Dietary Supplement (Only Young Living Essential Oils can be ingested!!!)

Health Benefits of Frankincense:

Anti Septic & Disinfectant: Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. Even the fume or smoke obtained on its burning has anti septic and disinfectant qualities and eliminates the germs in the whole place affected with fume. It can be applied on wounds without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from infections.

Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps cure diarrhea of certain types.

Carminative: Frankincense oil drives away gas and also prevents its formation. This removal of gases from intestines also gives relief from associated problems such as stomach ache, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many such.

Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.

Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.

Digestive: Suffering from indigestion due to that turkey last night? A patient of chronic indigestion and acidity? Fed up of those antacids? Then you are the right person to try Frankincense Oil. I am sure you will benefit. This oil has digestive properties without any side effects. It facilitates digestion the way a medicine should, not like the common antacids which only suppress the symptoms. This oil speeds up secretion of digestive juices (gastric juices, bile and acids) in the stomach and facilitates movement of food stuff in the intestines by stimulating peristaltic motion, thereby aiding all round digestion of food. Its other properties, like being a carminative also helps in digestion.

Diuretic: If you thought that Lasix and its variants were the only drugs that could help you lose water from the body through urination, you were wrong. They may be instant, but not at all safe. Here is a natural and safe alternative. Yes! The Frankincense Essential Oil. It promotes urination and helps you lose some extra water, fats, sodium, uric acid and some other toxins from the body, with the added advantage of lowering blood pressure. The best part about this is that this oil is totally safe and has no adverse side effects.

Emenagogue: Opens up obstructed and delayed menstruation and delays menopause. It also helps curing other symptoms associated with menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome, such as pain in the abdominal region, nausea, headache, fatigue etc.

Expectorant: Drives away cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs. Also gives relief in bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract, larynx and pharynx, bronchi and lungs. It also gives relief from body pain, headache, toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold.

Sedative: Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative. It induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you introvert and ends anxiety, anger and stress.

Tonic: Frankincense Oil tones and boosts health and therefore is a tonic. It tones up all the systems operating in the body, including respiratory system, digestive system, nervous system and excretory system and also gives strength by aiding absorption of nutrients in the body. It strengthens immune system too and keeps you strong and safe for long.

Uterine: This oil is very good for uterine health. Since it regulates production of estrogen hormone, it reduces the chances of post-menopause tumor or cyst formation in the uterus, also known as uterine cancer. In pre-menopause period too, it keeps uterus healthy by maintaining proper menstrual cycles.

Vulnerary: Just apply a diluted solution of this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and get your wounds heal faster and protected from infections. This oil is equally beneficial in healing internal wounds, cuts and ulcers.

Other Benefits: It keeps skin healthy and young, relieves pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis etc. It helps heal boils, rotten wounds, acne, circulatory problems, insomnia and inflammation.

 

This essential oil amazes me! I am in awe at how is has helped and healed in my own family and I want to share it with you! I am offering it to you at my wholesale price this month so that you may find it easier to purchase and reap the benefits yourself.

To learn more about how to contact me and purchase Sacred Frankincense CLICK HERE!

Have a healthy day, my friends!!!!

Kim

Also, visit me at:

Our Grease Monkeys

 

 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “A Holy Oil…

  1. Pingback: Find Me A Cure

God bless you! I'd love to hear your thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s